hello friends! new(ish)!
Privacy friendly frontends: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
>Alien (→External Links: Add PussTheCat.org) |
>Lolcat mNo edit summary |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Many open-source front-ends exist to most | Many open-source front-ends exist to most Tech services. Here's a handy table documenting quite a few: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
! Service | ! Service | ||
! Frontend | ! Frontend | ||
|- | |||
| 4chan | |||
| [https://4ch.su/ 4ch],[http://4channel.su/ 4chsu] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Twitter | | Twitter | ||
| [https://nitter.net Nitter] | | [https://nitter.net Nitter] (currently non-functional because of Elon's rate limiting) | ||
|- | |||
| Twitch | |||
| [https://twitchls.com Twitchls] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Youtube | | Youtube | ||
Line 13: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Google | | Google | ||
| [https://searx.space/ Searx],[https://github.com/hnhx/librex LibreX],[https://github.com/benbusby/whoogle-search Whoogle Search] | | [https://searx.space/ Searx], [https://git.lolcat.ca/lolcat/4get 4get], [https://github.com/hnhx/librex LibreX], [https://github.com/benbusby/whoogle-search Whoogle Search] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Instagram | | Instagram | ||
| [https://git.sr.ht/~cadence/bibliogram-docs/tree/master/docs/Instances.md Bibliogram] | | [https://git.sr.ht/~cadence/bibliogram-docs/tree/master/docs/Instances.md Bibliogram] (discontinued) [https://greatfon.com/ GreatFon] [https://www.picuki.com/ Picuki] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Google Maps | | Google Maps | ||
Line 26: | Line 32: | ||
| Medium | | Medium | ||
| [https://git.sr.ht/~edwardloveall/scribe Scribe] | | [https://git.sr.ht/~edwardloveall/scribe Scribe] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Reddit | | Reddit | ||
Line 41: | Line 44: | ||
| Quora | | Quora | ||
| [https://github.com/zyachel/quetre Quetre] | | [https://github.com/zyachel/quetre Quetre] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Subscribering | | Subscribering | ||
| [https://rss-bridge.github.io/rss-bridge/ RSS-Bridge] | | [https://rss-bridge.github.io/rss-bridge/ RSS-Bridge] | ||
|- | |||
| Fandom | |||
| [https://docs.breezewiki.com/Links.html BreezeWiki] | |||
|- | |||
| Github | |||
| [https://codeberg.org/gothub/gothub GotHub] | |||
|- | |||
| Wayback Machine | |||
| [https://github.com/ticky/wayback-classic Wayback Classic] | |||
|- | |||
| StackOverflow | |||
| [https://github.com/httpjamesm/AnonymousOverflow AnonymousOverflow] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 12:41, 31 August 2023
Many open-source front-ends exist to most Tech services. Here's a handy table documenting quite a few:
Service | Frontend |
---|---|
4chan | 4ch,4chsu |
Nitter (currently non-functional because of Elon's rate limiting) | |
Twitch | Twitchls |
Youtube | Invidious,Piped |
Searx, 4get, LibreX, Whoogle Search | |
Bibliogram (discontinued) GreatFon Picuki | |
Google Maps | OpenStreetMaps |
Google Translate | SimplyTranslate,Lingva,LibreTranslate |
Medium | Scribe |
Teddit,Libreddit | |
Imgur | Rimgo |
TikTok | ProxiTok |
Quora | Quetre |
Subscribering | RSS-Bridge |
Fandom | BreezeWiki |
Github | GotHub |
Wayback Machine | Wayback Classic |
StackOverflow | AnonymousOverflow |
Redirecting automatically
It is possible to redirect to these sites automatically. To do that, you can use the libredirect extension, or the Redirector extension. The Redirector extension can accept rules for other sites (i.e. redirect 4chan.org/g/ to 4chan.org/g/catalog).
External Links
The Simple Web Project - Frontend projects.
PussTheCat - access to open source services that are focused on privacy and video games servers.